Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Breaking News: GE12 New Cabinet Lineup

The complete and official list can be obtained from the PMO.



Here's the at-a-glance list:

Prime Minister
Datuk Seri Abdullah Ahmad Badawi

Deputy Prime Minister
Datuk Seri Najib Tun Razak

Ministers in the Prime Minister's Department
Tan Sri Bernard Dompok
Datuk Seri Nazri Aziz
Datuk Dr Ahmad Zahid Hamidi
Datuk Mohd Zaid Ibrahim
Datuk Amirsham Abdul Aziz

Deputy Ministers in the Prime Minister's Department
Datuk Johari Baharom
Datuk Dr Mashitah Ibrahim
K. Devamany
Datuk Hasan Malek

Finance
Minister - Datuk Seri Abdullah Ahmad Badawi
Second Finance Minister - Tan Sri Nor Mohamed Yakcop
Deputies - Datuk Ahmad Husni Hanadzlah, Datuk Kong Cho Ha

Defence
Minister - Datuk Seri Najib Tun Razak
Deputy - Datuk Wira Abu Seman Yusop

Internal Security and Home Affairs
Minister - Datuk Seri Syed Hamid Albar
Deputies - Datuk Chor Chee Heung, Senator Datuk Wan Ahmad Farid Wan Salleh

Housing and Local Government
Minister - Datuk Ong Ka Chuan
Deputies - Datuk Robert Lau, Datuk Hamzah Zainuddin

Works Minister
Minister - Datuk Mohd Zin Mohamad
Deputy - Datuk Yong Khoon Seng

Energy, Water and Communications
Minister - Datuk Shaziman Abu Mansor
Deputy - Datuk Joseph Salang Gandum

Agriculture and Agro-based Industry
Minister - Datuk Mustapa Mohamed
Deputy - Datin Paduka Rohani Abdul Karim

International Trade and Industry
Minister - Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yassin
Deputies - Datuk Liew Vui Keong, Datuk Jacob Dungau Sagan

Foreign Affairs
Minister - Datuk Seri Dr Rais Yatim
Deputy - Datuk Seri Tengku Azlan Sultan Abu Bakar

Education
Minister - Datuk Seri Hishammuddin Hussein
Deputies - Datuk Wee Ka Siong, Datuk Razali Ismail

Higher Education
Minister - Datuk Khaled Nordin
Deputies - Dr Hou Kok Chung, Datuk Idris Harun

Transport
Minister - Datuk Ong Tee Keat
Deputy - Datuk Anifah Aman

Human Resources
Minister - Datuk Dr S. Subramaniam
Deputy - Datuk Noraini Ahmad

Women, Family and Community Development
Minister - Datuk Dr Ng Yen Yen
Deputy - Noriah Kasnon

National Unity, Culture, Arts and Heritage
Minister - Datuk Shafie Apdal
Deputy - Datuk Teng Boon Soon

Science, Technology and Innovation
Minister - Datuk Dr Maximus Ongkili
Deputy - Fadilah Yusof

Entrepreneurial and Cooperative Development
Minister - Datuk Noh Omar
Deputy - Datuk Saiffuddin Abdullah

Natural Resources and Environment
Minister - Datuk Douglas Unggah Embas
Deputy - Datuk Abdul Ghapur Salleh

Rural and Regional Development
Minister - Tan Sri Muhammad Muhd Taib
Deputy - Tan Sri Joseph Kurup, Joseph Entulu Belaun

Domestic Trade and Consumer Affairs
Minister - Datuk Shahrir Samad
Deputy - Jelaing Mersat

Plantation Industries and Commodities
Minister - Datuk Peter Chin Fah Kui
Deputy - Senator A. Kohilan

Youth and Sports
Minister - Datuk Ismail Sabri Yaacob
Deputy - Wee Jeck Seng

Health
Minister - Datuk Liow Tiong Lai
Deputy - Datuk Dr Abdul Latiff Ahmad

Information
Minister - Datuk Ahmad Shabery Cheek
Deputy - Datuk Tan Lian Hoe

Tourism
Minister - Datuk Seri Azalina Othman
Deputy - Datuk Seri Sulaiman Abdul Rahman Taib

Federal Territories
Minister - Datuk Seri Zulhasnan Rafique
Deputy - Datuk M. Saravanan


***

UPDATED: From Bernama:

March 18, 2008 12:33 PM

Abdullah Remains Finance Minister, Muhyiddin Trade Minister, Rafidah Dropped


PUTRAJAYA, March 18 (Bernama) -- Prime Minister Datuk Seri Abdullah Ahmad Badawi will remain as Finance Minister while Tan Sri Nor Mohamed Yakcop has been retained as Second Finance Minister under the new Cabinet line-up.

Former Agriculture and Agro-based Industries Minister Tan Sri Hj Muhyiddin Yassin has been appointed Minister Of International Trade And Industry, replacing Datuk Seri Rafidah Aziz, who has been dropped from the Cabinet.

Rafidah is believed to be the world's longest-serving trade minister.

Datuk Husni Hanadzlah and Datuk Kong Cho Ha were appointed Deputy Finance Ministers.

Husni was formerly Deputy Minister of International Trade and Industry while Kong was formerly Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation.

As for MITI, the deputy ministers are Liew Vui Keong and Jacob Dungau.

Abdullah also announced the appointment of Maybank group president and chief executive officer Datuk Amirsham A. Aziz as Minister in the Prime Minister's Department heading the Economic Planning Unit.

Amirsham, who recently announced his retirement from the country's largest banking group effective June this year, will replace Datuk Seri Effendi Nawawi. -- BERNAMA


Malaysiakini TV was there also!

No Parliamentary Secretary positions.

*

PM Dept.

Ministers
Bernard Dompok, Nazri Aziz, Zahid Hamidi, Mohd. Zaid Ibrahim (via Senator)- to reform judiciary, Amirsham? (via Senator) - to head Economic Planning Unit

Deputies
Johari, Mashitah, Devamany

Finance

II: Nor Mohamaed Yaakob Deputies:Kong Cho Ha, Husni Hanadzlah

Defence - the same

Internal Affairs Ministry

Minister: Syed Hamid Albar, Deputy: Chor Chee Heung, Wan Ahmad Farid (Senator)

MITI: Muhyiddin Yassin Deputies: Liew Vui Keong and Jacob Dungau

Education: Minister -same, Deputy: Wee Ka Siong

??? Ministry: Rais Yatim

Agriculture: Peter Chin, Deputy: Kohilan?

KEKKWA (includes Unity Ministry): Shafie Apdal, Ting ...?

Higher Ministry: Khalid Nordin, Khoo..., Idris

.
.
.
.

WP Ministry - same, Saravanan as Deputy

Environment - Douglas Unggah, Ghafur Salleh as Deputy

Transport - Ong Tee Keat, Anifah as Deputy

Women - Ng Yen Yen, Noriah? as Deputy

Rural - Noh Omar, Saifuddin as Deputy

Entrepenurship
- .....

Energy - Shaziman Mansur, Joseph Salang as Deputy

Health
- Liow Tiong Lai, Abdul Latif as Deputy

Info - Shaf? Tan Lian Hoe as Deputy

Works - S. Subramaniam, Noraini Ahmad

KDHEP - Shahrir Samad, ....

??? Ministry: Muhd Muhd Taib (WTF?), Joseph Kurup

Local Govt - Ong Ka Chuan

Youth - Ismail Sabri Yaakob, ....

Still no mention of KJ/SIL or did I miss it?

Complete and official list to follow.

No comments: